LMC Red-tailed Hawk Live Camera
The Little Miami Conservancy is proud to provide these feeds so the public can learn and appreciate these amazing animals that call our river their home. If you'd like to support this project and other river conservation efforts, please consider making a gift to LMC by clicking the button below:
Thank You to Our Supporters
MANY thanks to Jurgensen Companies, to the Oeder Family, and for additional funding support by Stuart Weinberg, the Full Circle Foundation and these River Outfitters- Loveland Canoe and Kayak , Scenic River Canoe Excursions , RiversEdge Outfitters , Morgans Riverside Campground & Cabins , Morgan's Canoe and Outdoor Adventures. LMC also thanks the Division of Wildlife for their excellent guidance, PixCams, and Haddix Tree Service of Loveland, Ohio (www.treeserviceloveland.com) for their tremendous pro bono work in installing the cameras !
Red-tailed Hawk Facts- Provided by Ohio Department of Wildlife
An adult red-tailed hawk can be identified by its rust-colored tail feathers.
WINGSPAN: 49 INCHES white breast, and dark streaking across a white belly. An immature bird is dull in color and lacks the rust-colored tail, but it does have the white underside and dark streaking on the belly which might appear splotchy.
In flight, this large buteo has broad, rounded wings and a short, wide tail. The tail is only cinnamon-colored on top; the underside is pale.
The typical red-tailed hawk nest is situated in the fork of a large tree with a commanding view of the surrounding land. Nests might also end up on a cliff ledge or on artificial structures such as a window ledge or billboard platform.
It often uses the same nest year after year, although some use alternating nest sites.
Some redtails are year-round Ohio residents; others from farther north migrate into the state for the winter. Other birds might even spend the colder months in the southern U.S.
The red-tailed hawk is the most common hawk in Ohio and the eastern U.S. Look for one hunting mice and other small mammals along the highway.
HABITAT: Agricultural areas containing scattered woodlots, wooded fencerows, and isolated tall trees are preferred. The species commonly inhabits suburban and urban areas, as well as heavily forested areas where highways and utility line rights-of-way provide clearings for it to hunt.
FOOD SOURCE The diet is variable and consists of mice, other small mammals, amphibians, reptiles, insects, and carrion.
Source: Ohio DNR Division of Wildlife